Detroit Police Officers Ass'n. v. City of Detroit
[…] Rayburn v Board of Education of Mt Morris Consolidated School District, No 3, 71 LRRM 2177-2178 (Genesee Circuit Court, 1969). Article 4, § 48 of the Michigan Constitution of 1963 vests authority in the Legislature to "enact laws providing for the resolution of disputes concerning public employees". PERA is such a law and we as a Court are required to follow the constitutional intent of the Legislature.

The inclusion in MCLA 423.215; MSA 17.455(15) of the option to reduce an oral agreement to "a written contract, ordinance or resolution incorporating any agreement reached if requested by either party" (emphasis added) further evidences the legislative intent that city ordinances should reflect the results of the collective bargaining negotiations.

[9] We accept MERC's decision that the City is not required to bargain over recruiting requirements as the law of this case.