15 Mich. App. 34 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1968
[…] “It is ordered and adjudged that said defendant’s motion for accelerated judgment be granted and an accelerated judgment of no cause for action be, and the same hereby is, entered' in favor of said defendant and against the plaintiff.”
Plaintiff appeals and raises the question, did the Wayne county circuit court have jurisdiction óver defendant foreign corporation to hear plaintiff’s complaint?
CLS 1961, § 600.715 (Stat Ann 1962 Rev § 27A-.715) provides for limited jurisdiction as follows:
“The existence of any of the following relationships between a corporation or its agent and the state shall constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable the courts of record of this state to exercise limited personal jurisdiction over such corporation and to enable such courts to render personal judgments against such corporation arising out of the act or acts which create any of the following relationships:
“(1) The transaction of any business within the state. * * *
“(5) Entering into a contract for services to he performed or for materials to he furnished in the state by the defendant.”