15 Mich. App. 34 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1968
[…] Neither plaintiff’s complaint nor defendant’s answers to plaintiff’s interrogatories refute these statements made in defendant’s motion for accelerated judgment.
We conclude that under this Court’s decision in Corey v. Cook & Company (1966), 3 Mich App 359,
Plaintiff claims that defendant corporation was subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of Michigan under the general jurisdiction statute, CLS 1961, § 600.711 (Stat Ann 1962 Rev § 27A.711) which provides :
“The existence of any of the following relationships between a corporation and the state shall constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable the courts of record of this state to exercise general personal jurisdiction over such corporation and to enable such courts to render personal judgments against such corporation.
“(1) Incorporation under the laws of this state.
“(2) Consent, to the extent authorized by the consent.
“(3) The carrying on of a continuous and systematic part of its general business within the state.”
Defendant asserts that jurisdiction under this statute was not advanced or presented to the trial court and therefore should not be considered on appeal. Plaintiff answers in its brief that it was argued before the trial court before the court’s decision was made,