572 N.W.2d 39 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1998
[…] However, an insurer's liability to pay property protection benefits is subject to the exclusions contained in M.C.L. § 500.3123; M.S.A. § 24.13123, which Spartan claims are controlling here to relieve it of any obligation to Edison:
(3) Property protection insurance benefits are not payable for property damage to utility transmission lines, wires, or cables arising from the failure of a municipality, utility company, or cable television company to comply with the requirements of section 16 of Act No. 368 of the Public Acts of 1925, being section 247.186 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
MCL 247.186; MSA 9.266, as referenced by M.C.L. § 500.3123(3); MSA 24.13123(3), provides:
In no case shall any poles or other structures be placed above the ground or road grade between the curb or road shoulder lines, or closer than 15 feet from the center line of the roadway; and in no case shall any wires, cables or other fixtures be placed, or be permitted to remain, at less height than 15 feet above any part of the traveled portion of the road. [Emphasis added.]
*41 Spartan claims, incorrectly in our view, that Edison is not entitled to no-fault benefits because although Edison's wires were on a private drive, this area should be considered as the "traveled portion of the road."