289 N.W.2d 898 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1980
[…] This principle was re-affirmed in Ohio in Smyth v The Cleveland Trust Co, 172 Ohio St 489; 179 NE2d 60 (1961). The same issue was decided in Randall v Bank of America National Trust & Savings Ass'n, 48 Cal App 2d 249; 119 P2d 754 (1941). In that case, the California court held that since the trust under consideration created a valid vested remainder subject to divestment, the fact that a vested interest was created at the time the trust was created dictated that upon the death of the beneficiary the vested remainder passed to his heirs. In this regard it should be noted that MCL 554.35; MSA 26.35 provides:
"Expectant estates are descendible, devisable and alienable, in the same manner as estates in possession."
It is clear in this case that Louise Grout Hill created a vested remainder subject to revocation in Selden B. Daume. An inter vivos trust creates a present interest in property, albeit, as in this case, an expectant interest.