266 N.W.2d 771 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1978
[…] Even if Weisberg's holding were correct, it would not justify denying coverage to Mr. Van Slyke's passenger and nonowner spouse, to whom he may be liable.
In view of our determination that the exclusion here is void as contrary to public policy, appellant's alternate claim to relief from the accident claims fund is moot.
Reversed, costs to appellant.
M.J. KELLY, P.J., concurs in the result only.
NOTES
[*] Former circuit judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment pursuant to Const 1963, art 6, § 23 as amended in 1968.
[1] MCLA 257.1104; MSA 9.2804, MCLA 257.1102; MSA 9.2802.
[2] MCLA 500.3009(2); MSA 24.13009(2):
"When authorized by the insured, automobile liability or motor vehicle liability coverage may be excluded when a vehicle is operated by a named person. Such exclusion shall not be valid unless the following notice is on the face of the policy or the declaration page or certificate of the policy and on the certificate of insurance referred to in subsection (3) of section 4 of Act No. 198 of the Public Acts of 1965, as amended, being section 257.1104 of the Compiled Laws of 1948: Warning when a named excluded person operates a vehicle all liability coverage is void no one is insured. Owners of the vehicle and others legally responsible for the acts of the named excluded person remain fully personally liable."
As the statute clearly states, this exclusion, where applicable, eliminates all liability coverage, as opposed to the denial of recovery by a single person, a named insured, for which appellee here contends.