Detroit Automobile Inter-Insurance Exchange v. Commissioner of Insurance
[…] Defendants appeal as of right from the trial court's declaratory ruling that MCL 500.2030(3); MSA 24.12030(3) of the Insurance Code of 1956 is constitutional and that defendants must comply with its provisions.

On March 6, 1981, plaintiffs were issued a notice of opportunity to show compliance with the Insurance Code. After preliminary conferences, the Commissioner of Insurance designated defendant John R. Schoonmaker, an Insurance Bureau hearing referee, to conduct the hearing. On May 1, 1981, plaintiffs formally requested that an independent hearing officer be appointed pursuant to MCL 500.2030(3); MSA 24.12030(3), which states:

"(3) The commissioner or his designate shall preside over the hearing, except that an independent hearing officer shall be designated by the commissioner if requested by the person who is the subject of the proceedings. The independent hearing officer shall be selected by the commissioner from a list of individuals submitted by the American arbitration association qualified to conduct hearings on behalf of the commissioner. A list of the individuals shall be maintained by the commissioner and shall be compiled pursuant to rules promulgated by the commissioner. The rules shall set forth the qualifications, criteria, and procedures to be utilized in the compilation of the list of independent hearing officers. The person subject to the proceedings may exercise 1 peremptory dismissal of the hearing officer selected, if exercised within 20 days after notification."