Detroit Automobile Inter-Insurance Exchange v. Commissioner of Insurance
[…] Thus, the statute does appear to be as reasonably precise as the subject matter requires."

In the present case, the statute is not unconstitutionally vague because petitioner was in fact put on notice that its conduct violated the statute. Bulletin 78-27, which petitioner was aware of, provided that notice.

Petitioner next argues that the $2,500 fine was inappropriate. MCL 500.2038(1)(a); MSA 24.12038(1)(a) allows respondent to order:

"Payment of a monetary penalty of not more than $500.00 for each violation but not to exceed an aggregate penalty of $5,000.00, unless the person knew or reasonably should have known he was in violation of this chapter, in which case the penalty shall not be more than $2,500.00 for each violation and shall not exceed an aggregate penalty of $25,000.00 for all violations committed in a 6-month period."

Imposing a fine under this statute is within the Insurance Bureau's discretion. American Way Service Corp, supra.