Detroit Automobile Inter-Insurance Exchange v. Commissioner of Insurance
[…] On September 18, 1980, respondent issued a final order determining that petitioner's underwriting practice violated the statute, ordering petitioner to cease and desist, and imposing a $2,500 fine for wilful violation of the statute. The circuit court judge affirmed respondent's determination in an opinion dated May 6, 1981. Even though he found that respondent had erred in determining that petitioner had wilfully violated the section, he upheld the $2,500 fine stating that the petitioner knew or reasonably should have known that its underwriting practice violated the statute.

MCL 500.2027; MSA 24.12027 states in part:

"Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the business of insurance include:

"(a) Refusing to insure * * * or limiting the amount of coverage available to an individual or risk because of any of the following:

* * *