406 So. 2d 248 | La. Ct. App. | 1981
[…] In Cherry v. Hall, 270 So.2d 626 (La.App. 2nd Cir. 1972), our brothers of the Second Circuit specifically held that the Parish Treasurer was a public official. The court at page 628 reasoned:
“As Parish Treasurer, there can be no question of the fact that plaintiff is a public official. His office was created by legislative enactment. He was elected by the Police Jury of his parish for a term of two years, and is required to maintain an office at the parish seat. LSA-R.S.*251 33:1651. He was, moreover, required to take an oath of office — LSA-Const., Art. 19 § 1. Specifically, as defined in LSA-R.S. 42:1:
“As used in this title, the term ‘public office’ means any state, district, parish or municipal office, elective or appointive, or any position as member on a board or commission, elective or appointive, when the office or position is established by the constitution or laws of this state.
“ ‘Public officer’ is any person holding a public office in this state.”