668 F.3d 1164 | 9th Cir. | 2012
[…] [3] After conducting three hearings, the Board concluded that Mardesich was not amenable to treatment and was therefore an improper person to be retained by the Youth Authority. Following the last of these hearings on October 25, 1996, the [1] The Youth Authority is now known as the “California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, Division of Juvenile Facilities.” See Cal. Penal Code § 6001. [2] In 2005, the Board was abolished and its parole decisionmaking authority was transferred to the Board of Parole Hearings. See Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code §§ 1716, 1725. [3] Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 1737.1 (1996) provided, in pertinent part: Whenever any person who has been convicted of a public offense in adult court and committed to and accepted by the Youth Authority appears to the Youthful Offender Parole Board, either at the time of his or her first appearance before the board or thereafter, to be an improper person to be retained by the Youth Authority, or to be so incorrigible or so incapable of reformation under the discipline of the Youth Authority as to render his or her detention detrimental to the interests of the Youth Authority and the other persons committed thereto, the board may order the return of such a person to the committing court. The court may then commit the person to a state prison or sentence him or her to a county jail as provided by law for punishment of the offense of which he or she was convicted. The maximum term of impris- onment for a person committed to a state prison under this sec- tion shall be a period equal to the maximum term prescribed by law for the offense of which he or she was convicted less the period during which he or she was under the control of the Youth Authority. This section shall not apply to commitments from juvenile court. 1935