91 Cal. App. 4th 1385 | Cal. Ct. App. | 2001
[…] Child support may therefore appropriately improve the standard of living of the custodial household to improve the lives of the children”; and (6) “[cjhild support orders in cases in which both parents have high levels of responsibility for the children should reflect the increased costs of raising the children in two homes and should minimize significant disparities in the children’s living standards in the two homes.” (Fam. Code, § 4053, subds. (a), (b) & (d)-(g).)
A crucial component for determining the amount of child support is, of course, each parent’s income. (Fam. Code, §§ 4055, 4059.) “Income,” itself, is broadly defined; “The annual gross income of each parent means income from whatever source derived . . . .” (Fam. Code, § 4058, subd. (a).) Moreover, the court is not limited to the parent’s actual income. “The court may, in its discretion, consider the earning capacity of a parent in lieu of the parent’s income, consistent with the best interests of the children.” (Fam. Code, § 4058, subd. (b).)
The strong public policy in favor of providing adequate child support has led to an expansive use of the earning capacity doctrine in setting the level of support when consistent with the needs of the child.