Desruisseau v. Cameron
[…] Desruisseau v. Isley, 27 Ariz. App. 257, 553 P.2d 1242 (1976). The decision became final on September 9, 1976. On December 13,1976, Desruisseau filed the present action against Cameron alleging fraud in the 1971 sale of the property. The trial court decided that the claim was barred by the three-year limitation of action provided for in A.R.S. § 12-543, because Desruisseau’s cause of action against Cameron accrued on May 14, 1973, the date the Isley quiet title counterclaim was filed in the earlier action.

A.R.S. § 12-543 provides:

There shall be commenced and prosecuted within three years after the cause of action accrues, and not afterward, the following actions:
3. For relief on the ground of fraud or mistake, which cause of action shall not be deemed to have accrued until the discovery by the aggrieved party of the facts constituting the fraud or mistake.

Desruisseau first argues that whatever action he had against Cameron could not have accrued until the suit between Desruisseau and Isley was finally resolved because until then he was in undisturbed possession of the nine-foot strip of land. We disagree.