DeSousa v. Brown
[…] In its decision denying the veteran’s claim, the Board relied upon the following then-current provisions of 38 C.F.R. § 21.-4234(a) (1990):

(a) Definition. A change of program consists of a change in the educational, professional or vocational objective for which the veteran or eligible person entered training and a like change in the type of courses required to attain a new objective.

Pursuant to subsection 21.4234(c), the recipient of chapter 34 education benefits “may make one optional change of program if his or her previous course was not interrupted due to his or her own misconduct, neglect or lack of application.” 38 C.F.R. § 21.4234(c) (1992). Pursuant to section 21.4234(d)(2)(i), (ii), the VA “will approve” a subsequent change of program (1) if, inter alia, the program for which the veteran seeks approval is “suitable to his or her aptitudes, interests, and abilities”, and (2) where the veteran had