DeSousa v. Brown
[…] (iii) A return to the veteran’s or eligible person’s prior educational, professional or vocational objective following a change in program.

57 Fed.Reg. 40,613 (1992) (to be codified at 38 C.F.R. § 21.4234(a)). Subsequent to the Secretary’s promulgation of this revised definition of “change of program”, a law was enacted on October 29, 1992, modifying the underlying statutory authority for that regulation, 38 U.S.C.A. § 3691(d) (West 1991), which had provided: “As used in this section the term ‘change of program of education’ shall not be deemed to include a change from the pursuit of one program to the pursuit of another where the first program is prerequisite to, or generally required for, entrance into pursuit of the second.” Ibid. Section 317 of the Veterans’ Benefit Act of 1992, Pub.L. No. 102-568, 106 Stat. 4320, 4334 (1992), amended title 38 section 3691(d) to read as follows: