Desormeaux v. Central Industries, Inc.
[…] Robins Drydock & Repair Company v. Flint, 275 U.S. 303, 48 S.Ct. 134, 72 L.Ed. 290 (1927). After trial on the merits, the district judge found the quoted rule to be applicable to the facts presented in the instant case. In his written reasons for judgment, the trial judge stated: "Were it not for the contract, plaintiff would have no claim whatsoever to the water supply which was interrupted by defendants' negligence." The judge sustained the exception of no "right" of action and dismissed plaintiff's suit.

LSA-C.C.P. Article 927(5) provides for the peremptory exception of "No right of action, or no interest in the plaintiff to institute the suit." Clearly, the plaintiff in the present suit has the legal capacity to sue, and he has a pecuniary interest in the damaged crop. He therefore has a "right of action." Babineaux v. Pernie-Bailey Drilling Company, 261 La. 1080, 262 So.2d 328 (1972).