20 Conn. App. 685 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1990
[…] There is error, the judgment is set aside and the case is remanded to the trial court with direction to render judgment for the defendants.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
At the start of trial, the trial court granted the named plaintiff’s motion to amend the complaint to add John Cazzetta as a party plaintiff.
General Statutes § 20-290 provides in pertinent part: “In order to safeguard life, health and property, no person shall practice architecture in this state ... or use the title ‘architect,’ or display or use any words, letters
General Statutes § 20-297 provides in pertinent part: “Any person who knowingly, wilfully or intentionally violates any provision of this chapter shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than one year or be both fined and imprisoned.”
The plaintiffs argue that Cazzetta’s conduct did not violate § 20-290. We note that the plaintiffs did not properly raise this claim as an alternate ground upon which the judgment could be affirmed. See Practice Book § 4013. We will not, therefore, consider this claim.