Descoteaux v. Bonaventura
[…] Thereupon, defendant instructed plaintiff to come with him to the police station. At the police station, defendant conducted a "show up," asking some of the persons complaining of "peeping Toms" if they recognized plaintiff as the intruder. None identified plaintiff, and he was released. Later, plaintiff brought this action for false arrest upon the incidents described above.

The case was not brought to trial until 1974. The trial justice found that the detention was justified under G.L.1956 (1969 Reenactment) § 12-7-1:

"A peace officer may detain any person abroad whom he has reason to suspect is committing, has committed or is about to commit a crime, and may demand of him his name, address, business abroad and whither he is going; and any such person who fails to identify himself and explain his actions to the *397 satisfaction of such peace officer may be further detained and further questioned and investigated by any peace officer; provided, in no case shall the total period of such detention exceed two (2) hours, and such detention shall not be recorded as an arrest in any official record. At the end of any such detention period the person so detained shall be released unless arrested and charged with a crime."

The trial justice found on the basis of the facts described above that defendant had "reason to suspect" that plaintiff had committed a crime, that the officer's actions amounted to a "detention" rather than a full arrest, and that plaintiff was released within 2 hours.