214 Conn. 394 | Conn. | 1990
[…] The statute requires a disabled employee to make two showings. He must first estab
There is no error.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 7-433c provides: “benefits for policemen or firemen DISABLED OR DEAD AS A RESULT OF HYPERTENSION OR HEART DISEASE. In recognition of the peculiar problems of uniformed members of paid fire departments and regular members of paid police departments, and in recognition of the unusual risks attendant upon these occupations, including an unusual high degree of susceptibility to heart disease and hyper
General Statutes § 31-284b (a), entitled “Employer to Continue Insurance Coverage or Welfare Fund Payments for Employees Eligible to
“In order to maintain, as nearly as possible, the income of employees who suffer employment-related injuries, any employer, as defined in section 31-275, who provides accident and health insurance or life insurance coverage for any employee or makes payments or contributions at the regular hourly or weekly rate for full-time employees to an employee welfare fund, as defined in section 31-53, shall provide to such employee equivalent insurance coverage or welfare fund payments or contributions while the employee is eligible to receive or is receiving workers’ compensation payments pursuant to this chapter, or while the employee is receiving wages under a provision for sick leave payments for time lost due to an employment-related injury.”
Article XIX of the “Agreement [of the] City of Stamford and Local 786, International Association of Fire Fighters” provides health insurance benefits, such as hospital, medical and major medical coverage, as well as a group life insurance plan, for current and retired employees.