Deschnow v. City of Stamford
[…] In chapter 568, however, General Statutes § 31-275 (14) defines “income” as “all forms of remuneration to an individual from his employment, including wages, accident and health insurance coverage, life insurance coverage and employee welfare plan contributions.” It is appropriate to read these definitions conjointly, because they relate to the same subject matter. Felia v. Westport, supra, 187; Connecticut Light & Power Co. v. Costle, 179 Conn. 415, 422, 426 A.2d 1324 (1980). Furthermore, the legislature expressly characterized fringe benefits, in § 31-284b (a), as an economic benefit designed “to maintain, as nearly as possible, the income of employees who suffer employment-related injuries.” We are, therefore, persuaded that the economic benefits that qualify as “compensation” under § 7-433c may include fringe benefits, in appropriate circumstances.

The defendant contends, however, that the plaintiff in this case has not met the conditions for fringe benefits set by § 31-284b (a).