Deschamps v. Deschamps
[…] Plaintiff also claims that, although she did sign a verified complaint, she had no knowledge that the instrument she signed was a verified complaint, and states that she did not read same and never saw the words "Action for Divorce”.

The defendant opposes plaintiff’s motion to discontinue her action contending that it is merely a device to renew her action under the new equitable distribution divorce law.

CPLR 3217 governs to a great extent discontinuance. Obviously, without a stipulation between the parties and since there has been service of a responsive pleading, the provisions of CPLR 3217 (subd [a]) are not applicable here. Leave of the court to discontinue is required, and in this regard CPLR 3217 (subd [b]) provides in pertinent part as follows: "Except as provided in subdivision (a), an action shall not be discontinued by a party asserting a claim except upon order of the court and upon terms and conditions, as the court deems proper.”

Ordinarily, public policy could be said to favor the preservation of the family unit and the particular scruples or religious and moral beliefs of a party, and thus look kindly upon a proposed discontinuance of a divorce action by the one bringing the action.