68 Mass. App. Ct. 759 | Mass. App. Ct. | 2007
[…] “Any employee claiming to be aggrieved by a violation of section 148 . . . may, at the expiration of ninety days after the filing of a complaint with the attorney general . . . and within three years of such violation, institute and prosecute in his own name and on his own behalf . . . , a civil action for injunctive relief and any damages incurred, including treble damages for any loss of wages and other benefits. An employee so aggrieved and who prevails in such an action shall be entitled to an award of the costs of the litigation and reasonable attorney fees.”9
General Laws c. 149, § 148, third par., as appearing in St. 1956, c. 259, is violated where an employer fails to pay commissions “when the amount of such commissions . . . has been definitely determined and has become due and payable to [an] employee.”
Special questions were developed for the jury, formulated to