Des Moines Metropolitan Area Solid Waste Agency v. City of Grimes
[…] We agree with the district court that the Agency has not shown that the ordinance is being applied in a discriminatory manner.

III. Conflict with the state law. The Agency argues that the ordinance imposing a weight embargo on N.W. 54th Avenue effectively denies it access to its property and thus precludes the use of the property as a compost facility. It reasons that the ordinance conflicts with Iowa Code section 455D.9 (1989), which with certain listed exceptions, prohibits land disposal of yard waste. This section states that "the Department shall assist local communities in the development of collection systems for yard waste ... and shall assist in the establishment of local composting facilities."

In determining whether an ordinance conflicts with state law, we have stated the "traditional test has been whether an ordinance prohibits an act permitted by statute, or permits an act prohibited by statute." City of Council Bluffs v. Cain, 342 N.W.2d 810, 812 (Iowa 1983).