Des Moines Marina Ass'n v. City of Des Moines
[…] Non-residents do not.'"[9] But the court agreed with Gindroz *315 and Shrout's argument and concluded that because of the LET, the City cannot adopt and charge higher rates for nonresidents. We disagree with this conclusion.

The LET imposes an excise tax on all leases of publicly owned property. When the Washington State Legislature enacted the LET in 1976, it recognized that while publicly owned property was exempt from property taxes,[10] private lessees of public properties received substantial benefits from government services. RCW 82.29A.010(1). RCW 82.29A.010(1)(c) states:

The legislature finds that lessees of publicly owned property are entitled to those same governmental services and does hereby provide for a leasehold excise tax to fairly compensate governmental units for services rendered to such lessees of publicly owned property.

Gindroz and Shrout's premise that the LET fully compensates the City for services such as police and fire protection and road maintenance is flawed.