Des Moines Marina Ass'n v. City of Des Moines
[…] In Port of Seattle, the Court held that the board of port commissioners was not authorized to expend public tax funds to defeat proposed legislation affecting the port's authority.

We conclude the City is authorized to charge moorage fees in excess of the marina's operation costs and to transfer proceeds from the marina to the City's general fund.[18]

Article I, section 12 of the Washington State Constitution

Shrout and Gindroz claim the trial court erred when it dismissed their equal protection claim under art. I, § 12 of the Washington State Constitution.[19]

Art. I, 12 provides: "No law shall be passed granting to any citizen, class of citizens, or corporation other than municipal, privileges or immunities which upon the same terms shall not equally belong to all citizens, or corporations."

Gindroz and Shrout rely on Grant County Fire Protection District No. 5 v. City of Moses Lake, 150 Wash.2d 791, 83 P.3d 419 (2004) (Grant County II), to argue that art. I, § 12 provides greater protection than the Equal Protection Clause of the United States Constitution.