Des Moines Marina Ass'n v. City of Des Moines
[…] We disagree.

The City of Des Moines is a non-charter, Optional Municipal Code city governed by Title 35A, Revised Code of Washington. The stated purpose of Title 35A RCW is to grant "the broadest powers of local self-government consistent with the Constitution of this state." RCW 35A.01.010.[14] RCW 35A.11.020 grants code cities "all powers possible for a city or town to have under the Constitution of this state, and not specifically denied to code cities by law."

Cities governed under the optional municipal code can lease real and personal property, including waterways, structures and improvements.