384 Mass. 301 | Mass. | 1981
[…] Based on his contrary determination of these two questions, the judge declined to order the requested relief.
The plaintiff raises several issues in opposing this result. He argues that he is entitled to relief under either or both §§ 5 and 8 of G. L. c. 231A. He postulates that § 8 recovery flows from his being a member of the class of plaintiffs who prevailed in Chomerics. Alternatively, the plaintiff maintains that the second paragraph of G. L. c. 231A, § 5 (inserted by St. 1974, c. 630, § 3), entitles him to seek relief by way of contempt because he is “a person not a party to the original action involving said practice or procedure” but “adversely affected by the same or similar practice.” G .L. c. 231 A, § 5. By his construction of § 5 the plaintiff suggests that the trial judge abused his discretion in refusing to grant declaratory relief and in dismissing the suit.