390 F. Supp. 905 | D. Del. | 1975
[…] On the other hand, the law is clear that in failing to provide surgery to date, the authorities have not exceeded their discretion. Kontos v. Prasse, supra. Unfortunately, Defendants have been so Delphic as to their plans that, on the basis of the current record, the Court does not know what, if any, decision they have made about Plaintiff's condition. Thus, the present record would support summary judgment for neither side.
Plaintiff also alleges that in failing to schedule surgery, Defendants have violated State Law.[3] 11 Del.C.Ann. § 6536 (1970) states:
"The Department [of Corrections] shall promulgate reasonable standards, for and shall establish reasonable health, medical and dental services, for each institution, including preventive, diagnostic and therapeutic measures on both an out-patient and hospital basis for all types of patients."
This Section has been implemented by regulations published in the Inmate Reference Manual.
Again, the record precludes a summary determination.