168 Mich. App. 560 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1988
[…] Contrary to plaintiff’s argument, the statute does not prohibit forfeiture of property exceeding $100,-000 in value. Rather, the statute merely states that in cases in which seizure is made without process under one of the enumerated provisions of § 7522 and the value of the property seized does not exceed $100,000, then the procedures set forth in § 7523(1) are to be applied. Plaintiff’s argument is without merit.
Plaintiff also maintains that the forfeiture statute does not bar civil actions to recover seized property. This contention is also without merit. MCL 333.7523(2); MSA 14.15(7523X2) provides in relevant part:
Property taken or detained under this article*563 shall not be subject to an action to recover personal property, but is deemed to be in the custody of the seizing agency subject only to this section or an order and judgment of the court having jurisdiction over the forfeiture proceedings.
This language is clear and unambiguous. The trial court did not err in concluding that the forfeiture statute precluded plaintiffs claim and delivery action.
Plaintiff next argues that the forfeiture statute is unconstitutional.