MEMORANDUM OPINION [*] BY v. Record No. 0066-24-2 JUDGE DOMINIQUE A. CALLINS
[…] Robinson asserts that his residency at the 9541 Sundial Court address was (1) insufficient to prove that he was aware of the presence and character of the contraband found there, (2) insufficient to prove that the contraband was subject to his dominion and control, and (3) insufficient to prove that he intended to distribute the contraband.
Under Code § 18.2-248(A), “it shall be unlawful for any person to manufacture, sell, give, distribute, or possess with intent to manufacture, sell, give or distribute a controlled substance.” Such prohibition includes cocaine, a Schedule II controlled substance.