MEMORANDUM OPINION [*] BY v. Record No. 0066-24-2 JUDGE DOMINIQUE A. CALLINS
[…] Under Code § 18.2-248(A), “it shall be unlawful for any person to manufacture, sell, give, distribute, or possess with intent to manufacture, sell, give or distribute a controlled substance.” Such prohibition includes cocaine, a Schedule II controlled substance. Code §§ 18.2-248(C), 54.1-3448. Under Code § 18.2-248.1, “[e]xcept as authorized in the Drug Control Act . . . it is unlawful for any person to sell, give, distribute or possess with intent to sell, give or distribute . . . [m]ore than one ounce but not more than five pounds of marijuana.” Under Code § 18.2-308.4(C),