73 A.3d 254 | Md. | 2013
[…] See Md.Code (1973, 2013 Repl.Vol.), § 10-915 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article; Md.Code (1973, 2006 Repl.Vol.), § 10-915 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article.
. Derr has highlighted to both the trial court and in his brief on appeal, that the results of studies by the National Research Council of
. 42 U.S.C. § 14132(b)(3) provides that a criminal defendant is entitled to “access to samples and analyses performed in connection with the case in which such defendant is charged [.]” (Emphasis added). This statute, which governs the disclosure of information in CODIS, however, does not expressly provide to criminal defendants access to information about all DNA samples taken and analysis done in other cases.