DeRosa v. DeRosa
[…] Practice Book § 198;3 George v. St. Ann’s Church, 182 Conn. 322, 325, 438 A.2d 97 (1980). The defendant did not file a motion to strike and may not raise the issue of nonjoinder for the first time on appeal. We will not review this claim.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

The 210 Boston Post Road property was used by Luke DeRosa in his plumbing business.

The pertinent part of General Statutes § 52-108 provides: “An action shall not be defeated by the nonjoinder or misjoinder of parties. New parties may be added and summoned in, and parties misjoined may be dropped, by order of the court, at any stage of the action, as the court deems the interests of justice require.”

Practice Book § 100 provides in pertinent part:“[N]o action shall be defeated by the nonjoinder or misjoinder of parties.