460 S.E.2d 663 | W. Va. | 1995
[…] Peavy, 192 W.Va. 189, 451 S.E.2d 755 (1994), that:
Summary judgment is appropriate where the record taken as a whole could not lead a rational trier of fact to find for the nonmoving party, such as where the nonmoving party has failed to make a sufficient showing on an essential element of the case that it has the burden to prove.
As previously indicated, the propriety of the trial court's entry of summary judgment in the present case hangs on the question of whether the DeRocchises' case was barred by the statute of limitations.
West Virginia Code § 55-2-12 establishes the limitation period for personal injury actions in West Virginia. The relevant portion of that statute provides:
Every personal action for which no limitation is otherwise prescribed shall be brought: ... (b) within two years next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued if it be for damages for personal injuries....
As a general proposition, the limitations period begins to run from the date of the injury. Jones v. Trustees of Bethany College, 177 W.Va. 168, 351 S.E.2d 183 (1986); State ex rel. Ashworth v. State Road Commission, 147 W.Va. 430, 128 S.E.2d 471 (1962); and Boyd v.