581 So. 2d 1072 | La. Ct. App. | 1991
[…] Deris first brought this lawsuit in the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Louisiana. He voluntarily dismissed the lawsuit in federal court on January 27, 1988. This dismissal is reflected by a minute entry of the same date. The federal court formalized this dismissal on March 30, 1988.
On February 18, 1988, the plaintiff filed a petition on the same cause of' action in the Twenty-Fourth Judicial District Court for the Parish of Jefferson. The defendant, Walter Floyd, then filed an exception of prescription based on*1073 L.S.A.-C.C. article 3463. This article states that “an interruption of prescription resulting from the filing of a suit in a competent court and in the proper venue or from service of process within the prescriptive period continues as long as the suit is pending. Interruption is considered never to have occurred if the plaintiff ... abandons, voluntarily dismisses, or fails to prosecute the suit at trial.”
This Court thinks that the operative language here is “interruption is considered never to have occurred if the plaintiff abandons, voluntarily dismisses, or fails to prosecute the suit at trial.”