578 F.2d 464 | 2d Cir. | 1978
[…] INS, 546 F.2d 515 at 521 (2d Cir. 1976), cert. denied, 434 U.S. 819, 98 S.Ct. 58, 54 L.Ed.2d 75 (1977), “our government should not be forced to tolerate the practice, all too frequently adopted by aliens once they become subject to a deportation order, of using the federal courts in a seemingly endless series of meritless or dilatory tactics designed to stall their departure as long as possible.” See also Acevedo v. INS, 538 F.2d 918 (2d Cir. 1976).
Petitioner’s motion for consolidation of this petition for review with his appeal in
. 28 U.S.C. § 1912 provides:
“Where a judgment is affirmed by the Supreme Court or a court of appeals, the court in its discretion may adjudge to the prevailing party just damages for his delay, and single or double costs.”
. Rule 38, F.R.A.P. provides:
“If a court of appeals shall determine that an appeal • is frivolous, it may award just damages and single or double costs to the appellee.”