93-2638 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | Feb 18, 1994
[…] During the three minutes preceding Weeks's arrival, Farley was in the presence of an unidentified third party at the jail. At the hearing, Farley's attorney sought dismissal of the administrative action on the basis that the State had violated Administrative Code Rule 10D-42.024(1)(e), which provides, in pertinent part:

The technician, arresting officer, or person administering the collection of the breath sample must make certain the subject has not taken anything by mouth or has not regurgitated for at least twenty minutes before administering the test.

Section 316.1932(1)(b)(2), Florida Statutes (1991) provides:

An analysis of a person's breath, in order to be considered valid under this section, must have been performed substantially according to methods approved by the Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services. For this purpose, the department is authorized to approve satisfactory techniques or methods. Any insubstantial differences between approved techniques and actual testing procedures in any individual case shall not render the test or test results invalid.

The hearing officer denied the motion. Farley then testified and did not claim, nor deny, that he ingested or regurgitated anything during the twenty minute observation period.