471 So. 2d 138 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1985
[…] [2] Section 475.011, Florida Statutes (1979), states:
This chapter does not apply to:
* * * * * *
(2) Any individual, corporation, partnership, trust, joint venture, or other entity which sells, exchanges, or leases its own real property; however, this exemption shall not be available if and to the extent that an agent, employee, or independent contractor paid a commission or other compensation strictly on a transactional basis is employed to make sales, exchanges, or leases to or with customers in the ordinary course of an owner's business of selling, exchanging, or leasing real property to the public.
[3] Section 721.20, Florida Statutes (1981), states:
Any seller of a time-sharing plan shall be a licensed real estate salesman, broker, or broker-salesman, pursuant to chapter 475 or its successor, and shall be subject to all of the provisions of that chapter.