471 So. 2d 138 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1985
[…] The record fails to demonstrate that application of this statute results in an unreasonable restraint on appellees' right to alienate their property; hence, we cannot overturn its validity on that basis. In summary, nothing in the record demonstrates that this statute is not a reasonable exercise of the police power for a valid public purpose.
Accordingly, the judgment of the court below is reversed and the case is remanded for entry of judgment in accordance with this opinion.
REVERSED.
ERVIN, C.J., and MILLS, J., concur.
NOTES
[1] Section 475.01(2), Florida Statutes (1977), states in part:
Every person who shall, in this state, for another, and for a compensation or valuable consideration directly or indirectly paid or promised ... sell, exchange, buy or rent ... any real property, or any interest in or concerning the same ... shall be deemed and held to be a "real estate broker" or a "real estate salesman." ... [S]aid terms [shall not] be applied to one officer of every corporation engaged in the sale of its own properties who shall be its president unless otherwise provided in its charter or bylaws, if said