Depault v. Paine
[…] The plaintiff, Raymond Depault (De-pault), was formerly employed by the town of Lincoln as highway superintendent. After leaving his employment with the town, he submitted a claim to the town council for accumulated sick leave, overtime pay, and longevity pay. This claim totaled $12,-710. The claim was considered by the town council, and on July 24, 1984, the council approved a payment in the amount of $8,400 in settlement of the Depault claim. In approving this proposed settlement, the council was acting pursuant to the provisions of G.L. 1956 (1980 Reenactment) § 45-15-5, which provides as follows.

*859“Every person who shall have any money due him from any town or city, or any claim or demand against any town or city, for any matter, cause or thing whatsoever, shall take the following method to obtain the same, to wit: Such person shall present to the town council of the town, or to the city council of the city, a particular account of his claim, debt, damages or demand, and how incurred or contracted; which being done, in case just and due satisfaction is not made him by the town or city treasurer of such town or city within forty (40) days after the presentment of such claim, debt, damages or demand aforesaid, such person may commence his action against such treasurer for the recovery of the same.”

However, the finance director of the town declined to pay the amount awarded by the council upon the instructions of the town administrator, who was apparently of the opinion that Depault was not entitled to the amount which he claimed.