DePaul Medical Center v. Brickhouse
[…] Employer offered claimant selective employment that complied with those restrictions; however, the job was a day position and would pay claimant only at his night-time rate of $4.25 per hour. Claimant determined that it would not be economically feasible to quit a $7 per hour full-time job in order to take a temporary, part-time, lower paying job with employer, and he refused the selective employment offer. As a result, employer filed an application alleging that claimant had unjustifiably refused selective employment as of March 26, 1992.

Code § 65.2-510 provides:

If an injured employee refuses employment secured for him suitable to his capacity, he shall only be entitled to the benefits provided for in § 65.2-603 during the continuance of such refusal, unless in the opinion of the Commission such refusal was justified.

(Emphasis added).

In any legislation as extensive as workers’ compensation, it is impossible to anticipate and legislate every potential event intended to be covered. For that reason, phrases such as “unless in the opinion of the Commission such refusal was justified” are provided so that those appointed to implement the compensation laws may make discretionary judgments that carry out the legislative intent. Because credible evidence in the record supports it, we find that the following statement from the commission’s opinion is in accord with that intent: