28 Conn. App. 674 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1992
[…] “14. The Plaintiff replied to the Town of Ledyard’s comments and concerns on September 29, 1989.
“15. November 21, 1989, the DEP issued its final decision denying the Plaintiffs application referred to in Paragraph 3 above.”
The Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies § 22a-3a-l (e) (9) (c) provides: “A party shall submit any exception, brief or request for oral argument to the commissioner, in writing, not later than fifteen (15) days after service of the proposed decision upon said party, unless otherwise provided in the proposed decision.”
General Statutes § 22a-373 states in pertinent part: “(a) The commissioner shall, within one hundred and twenty days of the close of the hearing, make a decision either granting or denying the application as deemed complete in section 22a-371, or granting it upon such terms, limitations or conditions, including, but not limited to, provisions for monitoring, schedule of diversion, duration of permit and reporting as he deems necessary to fulfill the purposes of sections 22a-365 to 22a-378, inclusive. The commissioner shall state in full the reasons for his decision. . . .
“(d) If a decision is not made in the time required pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, the application shall be deemed granted.”
The fact that the Uniform Administrative Procedure Act (UAPA), General Statutes § 4-180 (a), requires a decision within ninety days is irrelevant because the UAPA is a statute of general application to be relied on where there is not a specific statute applicable to an individual agency.