28 Conn. App. 674 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1992
[…] The fact that the Uniform Administrative Procedure Act (UAPA), General Statutes § 4-180 (a), requires a decision within ninety days is irrelevant because the UAPA is a statute of general application to be relied on where there is not a specific statute applicable to an individual agency. As stated in Reed v. Planning & Zoning Commission, 12 Conn. App. 153, 158, 529 A.2d 1338 (1987), aff’d, 208 Conn. 431, 544 A.2d 1213 (1988), “provisions of special applicability take precedence over those of general applicability.”
See footnote 4, supra.
General Statutes § 22a-372 (d) provides: “The commissioner shall adopt regulations in accordance with chapter 54 establishing rules of practice and procedures for hearings held pursuant to this section.”