Department of Utilities v. Carothers
[…] This is consistent with what in fact transpired. Further evidence was never submitted. This did not, however, close the hearing within the meaning of § 22a-373 (a).6

General Statutes § 22a-372 (d) authorizes the commissioner to adopt regulations establishing rules of practice and procedure for these hearings.7 Pursuant to this authority, the commissioner adopted regulations that expressly provide for the postevidentiary proceedings that occurred in the present case. Moreover, regulation § 22a-3a-l (a) (5) (C) (1) expressly establishes when the record shall be deemed closed in a contested *682case. A contested case is defined by General Statutes § 4-166 (2) as a proceeding “in which the legal rights, duties or privileges of a party are required by statute to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for hearing or in which a hearing is in fact held . . . .” Because a hearing was in fact held in this case and because General Statutes §§ 22a-368 (b) and 22a-373 require the commissioner to determine whether the plaintiff was entitled to a water diversion permit, this case falls within the definition of a contested case.