505 S.E.2d 247 | Ga. Ct. App. | 1998
[…] We affirm.

1. “[P]rivate property shall not be taken or damaged for public purposes without just and adequate compensation being first paid.” Ga. Const, of 1983, Art. I, Sec. Ill, Par. I (a). “No constitution has or can have a plainer provision on this subject than our own, and the provision is one not to be violated or evaded either by the legislature or the courts.” Oliver v. Union Point &c. R. Co., 83 Ga. 257, 261 (1) (9 SE 1086).

2. The legislature established the contents of the condemnation petition in OCGA § 32-3-5 (a), which provides in part the petition “shall set forth: (1) The facts showing the right to condemn; (2) The property or interests to be taken or damaged', (3) The names and residences of the persons whose property or interests are to be taken or otherwise affected, so far as known;. . . [and] (5) Such other facts as are necessary for a full understanding of the cause. . . .” (Emphasis supplied.) The nature of the “property or interests to be taken or damaged . . .” is not limited by the express terms of OCGA § 32-3-5 (a) (2).