Department of Transportation v. White Construction Co.
[…] In its response to the order to show cause White alleged that construction work was finished in August 1979 and accepted by DOT in December 1979. In its reply to the response, DOT agreed with those dates of completion and acceptance.

The waiver of sovereign immunity which permits the bringing of contract actions for work done against DOT is set out at § 337.19, Fla.Stat., which provides:

337.19 Suits by and against department; limitation of actions; forum.—
(1) Suits at law and in equity may be brought and maintained by and against the department on any claim under contract for work done; provided, that no suit sounding in tort shall be maintained against the department.
(2) Suits against the department under this section can only be commenced within 2 years from and after the time of the completion of the work done.
(3) All actions and suits brought against the department after July 9, 1969, shall be brought in the county or counties where the cause of action accrued or in Leon County.