443 S.E.2d 610 | Ga. | 1994
[…] We granted certiorari and affirm.
DOT argues that the December 4, 1985 order is not an order within the meaning of § 9-2-60 (b) because it was not obtained by Tillett and because the court does not maintain an “inactive” case list. For these reasons, DOT contends, the December 4, 1985 order was insufficient to toll the running of the five-year period and Tillett’s renewal action was untimely filed.
OCGA § 9-2-60 (b) provides that any action “filed in any of the courts of this state in which no written order is taken for a period of five years shall automatically stand dismissed.”
Applying this definition of an “order,” a grant of a leave of absence, Loftin v. Prudential Property &c. Ins. Co., 193 Ga. App. 514 (388 SE2d 525) (1989), a grant of a continuance, Swint, supra, and OCGA § 9-2-60 (a), an order allowing an amendment to a petition, Butler v.