Department of Transportation v. Tillett Bros. Construction Co.
[…] We granted certiorari and affirm.

DOT argues that the December 4, 1985 order is not an order within the meaning of § 9-2-60 (b) because it was not obtained by Tillett and because the court does not maintain an “inactive” case list. For these reasons, DOT contends, the December 4, 1985 order was insufficient to toll the running of the five-year period and Tillett’s renewal action was untimely filed.

OCGA § 9-2-60 (b) provides that any action “filed in any of the courts of this state in which no written order is taken for a period of five years shall automatically stand dismissed.”1 To satisfy the requirements of § 9-2-60 (b), “an order must be written [cit.], signed by the trial judge [cit.], and properly entered in the records of the trial court by filing it with the clerk.” Scott v. DeKalb County Hosp. Auth., 168 Ga.