457 S.E.2d 570 | Ga. Ct. App. | 1995
[…] 457 S.E.2d 570 | Ga. Ct. App. | 1995
Lead Opinion
John Daniel Taunton died from injuries he sustained in an automobile collision on April 11, 1993. Appellee Raymond Taunton filed a complaint for the wrongful death of his son on December 1, 1993. Appellant Georgia Department of Transportation (“DOT”) filed its answer, which included several defenses. Taunton subsequently filed a motion to strike three of the DOT’s defenses, which were based on the expert affidavit requirement, OCGA § 9-11-9.1, exceptions to the
OCGA § 9-11-12 (f) provides that “[u]pon motion made by a party within 30 days after the service of the pleading upon him, or upon the court’s own initiative at any time, the court may order stricken from any pleading any insufficient defense or any redundant, immaterial, impertinent, or scandalous matter.” Generally, “[s]uch motions to strike are not favored and should not be granted unless it is clear that the matter sought to be stricken can have no possible bearing upon the subject matter of the litigation. [Cit.]” Medlin v. Carpenter, 174 Ga. App. 50, 55 (10) (329 SE2d 159) (1985).