Department of Transportation v. Rushing
[…] Rushing to purchase a comparable replacement dwelling.

Mr. Rushing appealed to the commissioner of DOT, who affirmed the decision of the hearing officer. Mr. Rushing then filed a petition for judicial review in the Superior Court of Bulloch County. The court reversed the final agency decision and awarded Mr. Rushing $15,000 in replacement housing expenses — the maximum amount allowed by law. The judge, in his conclusions of law, stated: "It appears to this writer that the purpose of 42 USCA Sec. 4623 is to relocate the owner in housing equivalent to that from which he was dispossessed without regard to payment for the market value of the property taken." DOT brings this appeal. We reverse.

The Act provides in pertinent part: "(a)(1) In addition to payments otherwise authorized by this sub-chapter, the head of the Federal agency shall make an additional payment not in excess of $15,000 to any displaced person ... Such additional payment shall include the following amounts: (A) The amount, if any, which when added to the acquisition cost of the dwelling acquired by the Federal agency, equals the reasonable cost of a comparable replacement dwelling ..." 42 USCA § 4623 (Emphasis supplied.) This sub-paragraph clearly requires the *237 amount of relocation assistance to be computed by adding it "to the acquisition cost of the dwelling acquired."