Department of Transportation v. Robinson
[…] Defendants rejected the offer and retained an attorney. On March 25, 1987, plaintiff sent defendants a written offer of $1,019,332 for the real property and trade fixtures ("value-in-place"). Defendants rejected that offer, claiming that plaintiff failed to include some of the fixtures in the appraisal. Plaintiff filed the complaint on April 13, 1987. Ultimately, the parties settled on a mixed detach-reattach and value-in-place compensation amount, plus interest, for an "ultimate award" of $1,173,270.42.

Defendants moved for reimbursement of attorney fees under § 16 of the Uniform Condemnation Procedures Act (UCPA), MCL 213.66; MSA 8.265(16), which provides in part as follows:

(3) If the amount finally determined to be just compensation for the property acquired exceeds the amount of the written offer as defined in section 5, the court shall order reimbursement in whole or in part to the owner by the agency of the owner's reasonable attorney's fees, but not in excess of 1/3 of the amount by which the ultimate award exceeds the agency's written offer as defined by section 5. The reasonableness of the owner's attorney's fees shall be determined by the court.