558 S.E.2d 723 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2001
[…] Accordingly, in Coley, it was "necessary to look at the Georgia language on its own terms, and not simply to defer to federal cases construing a substantially different statute." Id. at 396, 544 S.E.2d 165. In the instant case, however, the relevant Georgia and federal statutes are nearly identical, and it is entirely appropriate to rely on cases interpreting the federal law. OCGA § 50-21-23(a) provides as follows: "The state waives its sovereign immunity for the torts of state officers and employees while acting within the scope of their official duties or employment and shall be liable for such torts in the same manner as a private individual or entity would be liable under like circumstances...." Similarly, the federal statute states: "The United States shall be liable, respecting the provisions of this title relating to tort claims, in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances." 28 USC § 2674. It follows that our decision is consistent