244 P.3d 127 | Colo. | 2010
[…] And while the majority spends a good amount of time traversing the various meanings of the term "right-of-way," maj. op. at 132-33, however that term is defined, it is subject to the limitations on subsurface mineral condemnations set forth in section 38-1-105(4). In sum, read together, sections 38-1-105(4) and 43-1-204 and -208 confine the Department's condemnation authority regarding mineral rights to only those rights necessary for subsurface support.
Section 43-1-208(1) more broadly supports this reading by describing "the purpose" for which the Department may condemn landnamely, "to establish, open, relocate, widen, add mass transit to, or otherwise alter a portion of a state highway." (Emphasis added.) The only condemnation of mineral rights that would further this express "purpose" is the condemnation of mineral rights to the extent necessary to support the building of the highwaythat is, the same limitation described in section 38-1-105(4).