244 P.3d 127 | Colo. | 2010
[…] Id. The department is also expressly authorized to sell, lease, or exchange the excess condemned property. Id.
In 2008, the General Assembly enacted legislation amending both titles 38 and 43 in several key respects. S.B. 08-041, 66th Gen. Assembly, 2nd Reg. Sess. (Colo. 2008). In title 43, S.B. 08-041 added language to two different sections, specifically limiting the department's authority to acquire through condemnation any mineral resources beneath land acquired for highway purposes. First, the General Assembly added an additional subsection to section 43-1-208, the provision authorizing the commission to acquire land for highway purposes, barring it from acquiring "any interest in oil, natural gas, or other mineral resources beneath land acquired as authorized by this section except to the extent required for subsurface support." See § 43-1-208(4), C.R.S. (2010).