244 P.3d 127 | Colo. | 2010
[…] The court's rule or order is then to be recorded and indexed in the office of the county clerk and recorder and given the same effect as if it were a deed of conveyance. Id. The immediately following subsection of the statute designates the interest in which the petitioner in condemnation will then become seized. See § 38-1-105(4), *130 C.R.S. (2010). While the statute indicates that a petitioner will generally become seized in whatever interest it has sought, as described in the recorded rule, it includes a disclaimer, which until 2008 specified that "[n]o right-of-way or easement acquired by condemnation shall ever give the petitioner any right, title, or interest to any vein, ledge, lode, or deposit found or existing in the premises condemned, except insofar as the same may be required for subsurface support." § 38-1-105(4), C.R.S. (2007).[3]
Title 43 of the revised statutes is devoted to transportation matters, and as relevant here, the powers and duties of the Department of Transportation and Transportation Commission relative to highways.