244 P.3d 127 | Colo. | 2010
[…] Sess. (Colo. 2008). In title 43, S.B. 08-041 added language to two different sections, specifically limiting the department's authority to acquire through condemnation any mineral resources beneath land acquired for highway purposes. First, the General Assembly added an additional subsection to section 43-1-208, the provision authorizing the commission to acquire land for highway purposes, barring it from acquiring "any interest in oil, natural gas, or other mineral resources beneath land acquired as authorized by this section except to the extent required for subsurface support." See § 43-1-208(4), C.R.S. (2010). Second, in section 209, the provision automatically imputing the right to subsurface support to any acquisition for highway purposes, it added the limiting language, "except that no right to oil, natural gas, or other mineral resources beneath *131 such real property shall be acquired by a governmental entity through condemnation unless the acquiring authority determines that such acquisition is required for subsurface support." See § 43-1-209, C.R.S. (2010).