Department of Transportation v. Craine
[…] It is generally recognized that the owner of land abutting a highway has a right beyond that which is enjoyed by the general public; a special right of easement in the public road for access purposes, and this is a property right which cannot be damaged or taken from him without due compensation. State H'wy Comm'n v. North Carolina Realty Corp., 4 N.C.App. 215, 166 S.E.2d 469 (1969).

By statute, an abutter's right of access can be appropriated by the State but it cannot be taken without just compensation. G.S. 136-89.51 states in part:

The Department of Transportation is authorized so to design any controlled-access facility and so to regulate, restrict, or prohibit access as best to serve the traffic for which such facility is intended.... No person shall have any right of ingress and egress to, from or across controlled-access facilities to or from abutting lands, except at such designated points at which access may be permitted, upon such terms and conditions as may be specified from time to time by the Department of Transportation. (Emphasis added).

G.S. 136-89.52 which deals with acquisition of property and property rights by the State for controlled access facilities states in part: