Department of Transportation v. Craine
[…] (Emphasis added).

G.S. 136-89.52 which deals with acquisition of property and property rights by the State for controlled access facilities states in part:

The property rights acquired under the provisions of this Article may be in fee simple or an appropriate easement for right-of-way in perpetuity....
Along new controlled-access highway locations, abutting property owners shall not be entitled to access to such new locations, and no abutter's easement of *698 access to such new locations shall attach to said property.

Furthermore, G.S. 136-89.53 states in part:

The Department of Transportation may designate and establish controlled-access highways as new and additional facilities or may designate and establish an existing street or highway as included within a controlled-access facility. When an existing street or highway shall be designated as and included within a controlled-access facility the owners of land abutting such existing street or highway shall be entitled to compensation for the taking of or injury to their easement of access....