Department of Transportation v. Craine
[…] G.S. 136-89.51 states in part:

The Department of Transportation is authorized so to design any controlled-access facility and so to regulate, restrict, or prohibit access as best to serve the traffic for which such facility is intended.... No person shall have any right of ingress and egress to, from or across controlled-access facilities to or from abutting lands, except at such designated points at which access may be permitted, upon such terms and conditions as may be specified from time to time by the Department of Transportation. (Emphasis added).

G.S. 136-89.52 which deals with acquisition of property and property rights by the State for controlled access facilities states in part:

The property rights acquired under the provisions of this Article may be in fee simple or an appropriate easement for right-of-way in perpetuity....
Along new controlled-access highway locations, abutting property owners shall not be entitled to access to such new locations, and no abutter's easement of *698 access to such new locations shall attach to said property.

Furthermore, G.S. 136-89.53 states in part:

The Department of Transportation may designate and establish controlled-access highways as new and additional facilities or may designate and establish an existing street or highway as included within a controlled-access facility.