9 Pa. Commw. 341 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1973
[…] While these five decisions are not binding on this Court, nevertheless, they are persuasive and the arguments of the appellant lose some of their force by the fact that the exact opposite position has been stipulated
We must initially resolve the question of the Commission’s jurisdiction to consider the appeal. As Section 905.1 proscribes discrimination with respect to “personnel actions,” the issue is whether the denial of a merit increment, under authority of an Executive Board resolution, is a “personnel action” within the meaning of Section 905.1.
The Executive Board is clearly empowered by Section 709 of the Administrative Code, Act of April 9, 1929, P. L. 177, as amended, 71 P.S. §249, to “. . . standardize all titles, salaries and wages of persons employed by the administrative departments. . . .” Appellant persuasively argues that the resolution establishing a new maximum salary is no more a personnel action than the adoption of and changes in the compensation plan itself.
The Commonwealth, however, has in effect created two compensation plans.