Department of Transportation v. Auten
[…] The new construction was wholly within the 100 foot unrecorded right of way acquired in 1928. The adjacent landowners, however, claimed that the Highway Commission did not have title to the land because the prior right of way had not been recorded. Chief Justice Denny rejected this argument and wrote:

The appellants argue that the defendant has not established title to the right of way claimed because it has no deed of easement duly recorded. Be that as it may, it will be noted that Chapter 1244 of the Session Laws of 1959, amending G.S. 47-27, reads as follows: “From and after July 1, 1959 the provisions of this section shall apply to require the State Highway Commission to record as herein provided any deeds of easement, or any other agreements granting or conveying an interest in land which are executed on or after July 1, 1959, *491in the same manner and to the same extent that individuals, firms or corporations are required to record such easements.”

Id. at 600, 133 S.E.2d at 473. With the exception of a later amendment changing “State Highway Commission” to “Department of Transportation,” the portion of G.S. 47-27 quoted above has remained unchanged.