135 S. Ct. 1225 | SCOTUS | 2015
[…] Here, respondent tells the Court that "Amtrak's board members do not take an oath of office to uphold the Constitution, as do Article II officers vested with rulemaking authority." Brief for Respondent 47. The Government says not a word in response. Perhaps there is an answer. The rule, however, is clear. Because Amtrak is the Government, ante, at 1233, those who run it need to satisfy basic constitutional requirements.
III
I turn next to the Passenger Rail Investment and Improvement Act of 2008's (PRIIA) arbitration provision.
This scheme is obviously regulatory. Section 207 provides that Amtrak and the FRA "shall jointly" create new standards, cf. e.g., 12 U.S.C. § 1831m(g)(4)(B)("The appropriate Federal banking agencies shall jointly issue rules of practice to implement this paragraph"), and that Amtrak and private rail carriers"shall incorporate" those standards into their agreements whenever "practicable," cf. e.g., BP America Production Co. v. Burton,