506 N.W.2d 603 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1993
[…] MCL 722.714(3); MSA 25.494(3); Syrkowski v Appleyard, 420 Mich. 367, 375; 362 NW2d 211 (1985); Morrison v Richerson, 198 Mich. App. 202, 206; 497 NW2d 506 (1993). In the instant case, the circuit court had subject-matter jurisdiction, because the allegations in the amended complaint for an order of filiation and support state that the minor child was not an issue of Gates' marriage with Michael John.

In order to have standing to seek relief under the Paternity Act, a plaintiff must allege that a child was born out of wedlock. MCL 722.714(6); MSA 25.494(6); Altman, supra, pp 475-476. MCL 722.711(a); MSA 25.491(a) defines "child born out of wedlock" to be "a child begotten and born to a woman who was not married from the conception to the date of birth of the child, or a child which the court has determined to be a child born or conceived during a marriage but not the issue of that marriage." In the instant case, plaintiffs have *647 standing to seek relief under the Paternity Act, because they alleged that the child was born out of wedlock.