108 Wash. App. 149 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2001
[…] Report of Proceedings (RP) (Mar. 18, 1999) at 111.
Clerk’s Papers at 139.
Clerk’s Papers at 161. The basis for these allegations is not known, but was not disputed.
Clerk’s Papers at 174.
Clerk’s Papers at 174.
The guardian ad litem’s April 28, 2000 report is not in the record.
RP (May 3, 1999) at 9.
RP (May 3, 1999) at 10-11.
RP (May 3, 1999) at 13.
Santosky, 455 U.S. at 758-59.
Lassiter v. Dep’t of Soc. Servs., 452 U.S. 18, 27, 101 S. Ct. 2153, 68 L. Ed. 2d 640 (1981) (quoting Stanley v. Illinois, 405 U.S. 645, 651, 92 S. Ct. 1208, 31 L. Ed. 2d 551 (1972)).
Lassiter, 452 U.S. at 28.
See RCW 13.34.090(1), .180(4).
See In re Welfare of H.S., 94 Wn. App. 511, 523, 973 P.2d 474 (1999), cert. denied, 529 U.S. 1108 (2000).
Santosky, 455 U.S. at 766.
Santosky, 455 U.S. at 766; RCW 13.34.020 (“[T]he legislature declares that the family unit should remain intact unless a child’s right to conditions of basic nurture, health, or safety is jeopardized.”).
Santosky, 455 U.S. at 766; RCW 13.34.020.
Santosky, 455 U.S. at 767 (alteration in original) (quoting Stanley, 405 U.S. at 652).
Santosky, 455 U.S. at 766; Lassiter, 452 U.S. at 28.
Santosky, 455 U.S. at 757; see also Morrissey v.