814 P.2d 1197 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1991
[…] See In re A.W., 53 Wash. App. 22, 765 P.2d 307 (1988) (termination hearing, for the purposes of notice and appearance requirements, is a proceeding separate from any dependency proceedings), review denied, 112 Wash. 2d 1017 (1989).
In view of our conclusion that the default order terminating Brown's parental rights violated due process requirements, we do not address Brown's argument that the court erred in denying her motion for revision.
The judgment is reversed.
GROSSE, C.J., and AGID, J., concur.
NOTES
[1] RCW 13.34.030(2)(c) provides that a child is dependent if the child "has no parent, guardian or custodian capable of adequately caring for the child, such that the child is in circumstances which constitute a danger of substantial damage to the child's psychological or physical development".
[2] Brown's attorney told the court that she spoke with Brown on February 20, 1990, in connection with the dependency review hearing, and one would assume that she told Brown about the termination hearing.