62 Mass. App. Ct. 380 | Mass. App. Ct. | 2004
[…] In the context of a claim that a judge should have disqualified herself from presiding over a jury-waived trial where, through participation in prior proceedings, she learned facts or developed impressions about the issues before her, we have left the question whether to disqualify to the judge’s discretion. See Demoulas v. Demoulas Super Markets, Inc., 424 Mass. 501, 525 (1997). See also cases cited in Commonwealth v. Coyne, 372 Mass. 599, 602-603 (1977); Commonwealth v. Clerico, 35 Mass. App. Ct. 407, 415 (1993).
General Laws c. 231, § 6F, as inserted by St. 1976, c. 233, § 1, provides in relevant part:
*387 “Upon motion of any party'in any civil action in which a finding, verdict, decision, award, order or judgment has been made by a judge or justice or by a jury, auditor, master or other finder of fact, the court may determine, after a hearing, as a separate and distinct finding, that all or substantially all of the claims, defenses, setoffs or counterclaims, whether of a factual, legal or mixed nature, made by any party who was represented by counsel during most or all of the proceeding, were wholly insubstantial, frivolous and not advanced in good faith. The court shall include in such finding the specific facts and reasons on which the finding is based.
“If such a finding is made with respect to a party’s claims, the court shall award to each party against whom such claims were asserted an amount representing the reasonable counsel fees and other costs and expenses incurred in defending against such claims.”
General Laws c.231, § 6G, as inserted by St. 1992, c. 133, § 561, provides in pertinent part: “Any party aggrieved by a decision on a motion pursuant to section six F may appeal as hereinafter provided.