62 Mass. App. Ct. 380 | Mass. App. Ct. | 2004
[…] The court shall include in such finding the specific facts and reasons on which the finding is based.
“If such a finding is made with respect to a party’s claims, the court shall award to each party against whom such claims were asserted an amount representing the reasonable counsel fees and other costs and expenses incurred in defending against such claims.”
General Laws c.231, § 6G, as inserted by St. 1992, c. 133, § 561, provides in pertinent part: “Any party aggrieved by a decision on a motion pursuant to section six F may appeal as hereinafter provided. If the matter arises in the superior, land, housing or probate court, the appeal shall be to the single justice of the appeals court. . . .”
Ryan’s claim — that Sheldon could not be awarded fees under G. L. c. 231,§ 6F, because he was joined as a necessary party in the action by Susan and was not defending a formal claim against him by Ryan — would not likely have prevailed.